Assignment: Glomerulonephritis Scenario

Want create site? With you can do it easy.

Assignment: Glomerulonephritis Scenario

Assignment: Glomerulonephritis Scenario

Don't use plagiarized sources. Get Your Custom Essay on
Assignment: Glomerulonephritis Scenario
From $8/Page
Order Essay

Glomerulonephritis

Case Studies

A 7-year-old boy was brought to his pediatrician because he had developed hematuria, which

required hospitalization. Approximately 6 weeks before his admission, he had a severe sore

throat but received no treatment for it. Subsequently, he did well except for complaints of

mild lethargy and decreased appetite. Approximately 3 weeks before admission, he had a

temperature of 101° F daily for 7 days. He complained of minimal bilateral back pain.

Physical examination revealed a well-developed young boy with moderate bilateral

costovertebral angle (CVA) tenderness. The remainder of the physical examination results

were negative. His blood pressure was 140/100 mm Hg in both arms and legs.

Studies Results

Urinalysis, p. 956

Blood +4 (normal: negative)

Protein +1 (normal: negative)

Red blood cell casts Positive (normal: negative)

Specific gravity 1.025 (normal: 1.010-1.025)

Color Red-tinged (normal: amber-yellow)

Urine culture and sensitivity (C&S), p. 973 No growth after 48 hours

Blood urea nitrogen (BUN), p. 511 42 mg/dL (normal: 7-20 mg/dL)

Creatinine, p. 190 1.8 mg/dL (normal: 0.7-1.5 mg/dL)

Creatinine clearance test, p. 193 64 mL/min (normal: approximately 120

mL/min)

Renal ultrasound, p. 866 No tumor; kidneys diffusely enlarged and

edematous

Intravenous pyelogram (IVP), p. 1057 Delayed visualization bilaterally; enlarged

kidneys, no tumor; no obstruction seen

Renal biopsy, p. 751 Swelling of glomerular tuft, along with

polymorphonuclear leukocyte infiltrates in

Bowman’s capsule (findings compatible

with glomerulonephritis);

immunofluorescent staining, positive for

IgG

Anti-DNase-B (ADB) titer, p. 79 200 units (normal: ≤170 units)

Total complement assay, p. 172 33 units/mL (normal: 75-160 units/mL)

Case Studies 2

Diagnostic Analysis

The blood, protein, and RBC casts in the boy’s urine indicated a primary renal disorder. The

elevated creatinine and BUN levels indicated that the problem was severe and markedly

affecting his renal function. Both kidneys were probably equally impaired. Intravenous

pyelogram (IVP) was helpful only in ruling out Wilms tumor or congenital abnormality.

Normally an IVP would not be performed in light of this patient’s impaired renal function. It

is presented here for demonstration of the information it can provide. Renal ultrasound is a

much safer test to visualize the kidney to exclude neoplasm. The ultrasound findings were

compatible with an inflammatory process involving both kidneys. Renal biopsy was most

helpful in suggesting glomerulonephritis. The history of recent pharyngitis, fever, the

positive ASO titer, the positive ADB titer, and the finding of immunoglobulin IgG antibodies

on the immunofluorescent stain all suggested poststreptococcal glomerulonephritis.

The patient was placed on a 10-day course of penicillin. He was given antihypertensive

medication, and his fluid and electrolyte balance was closely monitored. At no time did his

creatinine or BUN level rise to a point requiring dialysis. After 6 weeks, his renal function

returned to normal (creatinine, 0.7 mg/dL; BUN, 7 mg/dL). His antihypertensive medications

were discontinued, and he remained normotensive and returned to normal activity.

Critical Thinking Questions

1. At what point would the BUN and creatinine have signified the need for dialysis? 2. What was the cause of the patient’s hypertension? 3. What would you do if this patient had developed a swollen mouth and neck after the

Did you find apk for android? You can find new and apps.

Calculate the price
Make an order in advance and get the best price
Pages (550 words)
$0.00
*Price with a welcome 20% discount applied.
Pro tip: If you want to save more money and pay the lowest price, you need to set a more extended deadline.
We know how difficult it is to be a student these days. That's why our prices are one of the most affordable on the market, and there are no hidden fees.

Instead, we offer bonuses, discounts, and free services to make your experience outstanding.
How it works
Receive a 100% original paper that will pass Turnitin from a top essay writing service
step 1
Upload your instructions
Fill out the order form and provide paper details. You can even attach screenshots or add additional instructions later. If something is not clear or missing, the writer will contact you for clarification.
Pro service tips
How to get the most out of your experience with Top Writers 4Me
One writer throughout the entire course
If you like the writer, you can hire them again. Just copy & paste their ID on the order form ("Preferred Writer's ID" field). This way, your vocabulary will be uniform, and the writer will be aware of your needs.
The same paper from different writers
You can order essay or any other work from two different writers to choose the best one or give another version to a friend. This can be done through the add-on "Same paper from another writer."
Copy of sources used by the writer
Our college essay writers work with ScienceDirect and other databases. They can send you articles or materials used in PDF or through screenshots. Just tick the "Copy of sources" field on the order form.
Testimonials
See why 10k+ students have chosen us as their sole writing assistance provider
Check out the latest reviews and opinions submitted by real customers worldwide and make an informed decision.
Group Dynamics
Great job. I appreciate it.
Customer 452521, November 22nd, 2021
Nursing
Excellent! Thank you.
Customer 452487, October 16th, 2021
Communications
EXCELLENT JOB!!! VERY PLEASED :)
Customer 452483, July 5th, 2021
Communications
Well done! I thank you very much!
Customer 452483, July 9th, 2021
Psychology
Very clear, and complete information presented. I, thank you for all of your hard work, appreciate it!
Customer 452483, August 9th, 2021
English 101
Perfect! Very informative! Appreciate all of your hard work! Thank you very much.
Customer 452483, September 22nd, 2021
Education
Thank you for your help
Customer 452555, February 16th, 2022
Introduction to Sociology
Amazing! Thank you so much for your hard work, appreciate it!!
Customer 452483, October 24th, 2021
Communications
Thank you so much!
Customer 452461, June 23rd, 2021
Nursing
Excellent!!! Thank you.
Customer 452487, September 13th, 2021
English 101
I would like to thank you for the writing, it was a very busy week for me and had no time this week to do a writing. I would recommend you to others and would utilize you again.
Customer 452639, October 16th, 2022
Communications
came in earlier than I thought and has all the sources listed and cited in APA format, overall all perfect!
Customer 452461, May 24th, 2021
1159
Customer reviews in total
96%
Current satisfaction rate
2 pages
Average paper length
47%
Customers referred by a friend
OUR GIFT TO YOU
20% OFF your first order
Use a coupon TOP20 and enjoy expert help with any task at the most affordable price.
Claim my 20% OFF Order in Chat